Metropolitan News-Enterprise
[…] Some also question the ballot designation of Sydne Jane Michel, but whether or not that one is valid is not clear.

Today I’ll discuss the designations claimed by Fuller and Cole; tomorrow, the others.

 

Ken Fuller: He’s a deputy DA seeking election to Office No. 126. The Registrar-Recorder’s Office accepted—but is now reviewing—this designation:

“Deputy District Attorney, County of Los Angeles/Captain, U.S. Air Force.”

Plainly, that’s not allowable.

Prior to enactment of SB 235, which amends Elections Code §13107, any non-officeholder would have been restricted (as some still are) to three words describing his or her “current principal professions, vocations, or occupations.”

Among the amendments is a requirement that a judicial candidate “who is an active member of the State Bar employed by a city, county, district, state, or by the United States” either use “[w]ords designating the actual job title, as defined by statute, charter, or other governing instrument” or invoke an alternative that disallows reference to the specific work the candidate does.