Metropolitan News-Enterprise
[…] “Nothing in the creation, performance, or alleged breach of the contract has any connection to California,” Kriegler pointed out.

‘Open for Business’

Nonetheless, Baker declared in his dissent, the action should not have been dismissed, saying:

“The experienced trial judge and a majority of this court are understandably reluctant to hold that California courts with already bulging dockets must make room to decide a dispute with no connection to this State or its residents. But I believe our Legislature, in enacting Code of Civil Procedure section 410.40, has said our courts should be generally open for business when it comes to this type of foreign dispute.”

That section provides that “[a]ny person may maintain an action or proceeding in a court of this state against a foreign corporation or nonresident person” where that party has agreed that any contract dispute be tried here and the controversy involves at least $1 million.

(The Korean company is claiming that it is owed $2.17 million for smart phones it sold the defendant—which claims they do not meet Japanese quality standards.)