Metropolitan News-Enterprise
[…] Since 2008, by contrast, 53 courthouses in California have closed, as well as 215 courtrooms being shut down.

Among California courthouses that have been sold is that in San Pedro.

Other bills the governor signed this week include AB 2664, by Assembly member Chris Holden, D-Pasadena. Where an official court reporter is not available, it dispenses with the requirement that all parties in a case agree to use of a specific private court reporter before the judge may make an appointment of that person as a pro tem reporter.

Government Code §68086 is amended to provide:

“[I]f an official court reporter is not available, a party may arrange for, at the party’s expense, the presence of a certified shorthand reporter to serve as an official pro tempore reporter. At the arranging party’s request, the court shall appoint the certified shorthand reporter to be present in the courtroom and serve as the official reporter pro tempore unless there is good cause shown for the court to refuse that appointment.”

The Assembly floor analysis says:

“This bill will ensure that no one party to litigation can effectively veto the appointment of an otherwise qualified court reporter as the official reporter pro tempore simply by refusing to agree to an appointment.”