Metropolitan News-Enterprise
[…] The Assembly floor analysis says:

“This bill will ensure that no one party to litigation can effectively veto the appointment of an otherwise qualified court reporter as the official reporter pro tempore simply by refusing to agree to an appointment.”

Another bill that was signed creates an exception to the rule that where a client of an attorney has a guardian or conservator, it is that guardian or conservator who holds the attorney-client privilege. AB 1290, by Assembly member Jay Obernolte, R-Big Bear Lake, adds language to Evidence Code §953 specifying that “[i]f the guardian or conservator has an actual or apparent conflict of interest with the client, then the guardian conservator does not hold the privilege.”

Alison Merrilees, chief counsel to the Assembly’s Committee on the Judiciary, explained in an analysis: