Metropolitan News-Enterprise
[…] The pleading added:

“The buying public’s preference for pet foods and treats that are made exclusively in the United States stems in part from the widely-publicized and widespread recall of pet foods in 2007, when hundreds, and perhaps thousands, of dogs died of renal failure after being fed pet foods containing gluten sourced from China that turned out to be adulterated with toxic chemicals.”

Pre-2016 Version

At the time she made her purchases, Business and Professions Code §17533.7 rendered it “unlawful for any person, firm, corporation or association to sell or offer for sale in this State any merchandise on which merchandise or on its container there appears the words ‘Made in U.S.A.,’ ‘Made in America,’ ‘U.S.A.,’ or similar words when the merchandise or any article, unit, or part thereof, has been entirely or substantially made, manufactured, or produced outside of the United States.”

Her action against Tyson was brought on Jan. 11, 2016, on the basis of the statute as it read prior to Jan. 1 of that year.