Metropolitan News-Enterprise
[…] Writing for Div. Four, Justice Audrey Collins said:

“This case presents a challenging question: Where the parties agree there was a prejudicial error below, and the trial court acted in excess of its jurisdiction by entering judgment, must this court nonetheless dismiss the appeal because the defendant has not obtained a certificate of probable cause required by Penal Code section 1237.5?”

That section provides:

“No appeal shall be taken by the defendant from a judgment of conviction upon a plea of guilty or nolo contendere, or a revocation of probation following an admission of violation, except where both of the following are met: [¶] (a) The defendant has filed with the trial court a written statement, executed under oath or penalty of perjury showing reasonable constitutional, jurisdictional, or other grounds going to the legality of the proceedings. [¶] (b) The trial court has executed and filed a certificate of probable cause for such appeal with the clerk of the court.”

Error Conceded

The Office of Attorney General conceded that Los Angeles Superior Court Judge Laura Priver erred in accepting a negotiated guilty plea after another judge had declared doubt as to defendant John Firestone-Kelly’s competency.