Metropolitan News-Enterprise
[…] The Ninth U.S. Circuit Court of Appeals certified a question to the state’s high court in April of last year after the plaintiffs in a class action brought in U.S. District Court appealed the award of summary judgment by U.S. Magistrate Judge Maria-Elena James of the Northern District of California in favor of CashCall, Inc., a consumer loan company. The defendant made high-risk loans and charged interest rates of as high as 135 percent.

It argued that because Financial Code §22303—which prescribes maximum rates on consumer loans ranging from one percent to two-and-a-half percent—declares that it “does not apply to any loan of a bona fide principal amount of two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500) or more,” there is no limit on what may be charged on loans of $2,500 or higher.

Ninth Circuit’s Question