Metropolitan News-Enterprise
[…] Glyphosate, the main ingredient in Roundup, is “probably carcinogenic to humans,” according to a 2015 determination by that agency. The finding has not been substantiated within the United States.

Appealing from an judgment on the pleadings in its action for injunctive and declaratory relief by the Fresno Superior Court, Monsanto argued that Art. II, §12 precludes reliance on the determination of a private agency. That provision says:

“No…no statute proposed to the electors by the Legislature or by initiative, that...names or identifies any private corporation to perform any function or to have any power or duty, may be submitted to the electors or have any effect.”

Dondero’s Opinion

Dondero wrote:

“On appeal, the parties dispute whether the Agency is a ‘private corporation,’ whether it was named or identified by the initiative, and whether the initiative provided the Agency with any power.