Metropolitan News-Enterprise
[…] “In a family law action, the mandatory joinder provision of rule 5.24(e) of the California Rules of Court identifies one category of persons who, by definition, are materially interested in the action and are therefore necessary parties: those who have physical custody of the child or make a claim to custody or visitation after being served with notice of the pending action.”

But Lazo, who did not have physical custody of Bianka, had been served notice and did not make any claims to custody or visitation, she pointed out.

In such a case, Kruger explained, Code of Civil Procedure §389(b) requires a determination of “whether in equity and good conscience the action should proceed among the parties before it, or should be dismissed without prejudice, the absent person being thus regarded as indispensable.”

The jurist assumed, as Fujie had found, that Lazo was a necessary party, and noted that it was unfeasible to join him as the court had no personal jurisdiction over him. She wrote: