Metropolitan News-Enterprise
[…] By a MetNews Staff Writer

 

HUGO A. ARGUMEDO

Mayor of Commerce

The 2010 conviction of City of Commerce Mayor Hugo A. Argumedo for misdemeanor obstruction of justice does not constitute “malfeasance in office” within the meaning of a state constitutional provision providing for a lifetime bar from holding public office, the Court of Appeal for this district held yesterday.

Justice Victoria Chaney wrote for Div. One in affirming Los Angeles Superior Court Judge Michael Johnson’s denial of the city’s petition for a writ of quo warranto.

The city relied upon Art. VII, §8(b) of the California Constitution which provides:

“Laws shall be made to exclude persons convicted of bribery, perjury, forgery, malfeasance in office, or other high crimes from office or serving on juries.”

It also cited Government Code §1021, which sets forth:

“A person is disqualified from holding any office upon conviction of designated crimes as specified in the Constitution and laws of the State.”

Felony Charged