Metropolitan News-Enterprise
[…] Canon 4H(3) permits judges to accept ‘fees or other things of value received pursuant to Penal Code section 94.5 for performance of a marriage.’ Penal Code section 94.5. which was not simultaneously amended by the Legislature, permits acceptance of a fee by judicial officers for performance of a marriage on a Saturday, Sunday, or legal holiday. Thus, the newly enacted Family Code prohibition on accepting fees is inconsistent with canon 4H and Penal Code section 94.5, and with long-standing practices under those laws.”

Sec. 400(b) was amended to read: “Consistent with Section 94.5 of the Penal Code and provided that any compensation received is reasonable, including payment of actual expenses, a marriage may also be solemnized by any of the following persons:” with sitting and retired state and federal judicial officers being among those enumerated.

The amendment was effected by AB 430, authored by Assembly member Jacqui Irwin, D-Thousand Oaks.  It was enacted as emergency legislation with no votes in opposition in either house.