Metropolitan News-Enterprise
[…] Agreement Reached

The Apple Valley council and Walmart Stores, Inc., reached their agreement at a meeting on Aug. 13, 2013. that Walmart would fund a special election in the city to facilitate a vote on a commercial development project, Voters approved the ballot initiative on Nov.19, 2013.

Gabriel Hernandez, a voting resident of Apple Valley who was concerned about Walmart’s circumventing of the development process, sued the town and Walmart, claiming that the town violated the Brown Act and the Art. II, §12 of the California Constitution.

The constitutional provision says:

“No amendment to the Constitution, and no statute proposed by the electors by the Legislature or by initiative, that names any individual to hold any office, or names or identifies any private corporation to perform any function or to have any power or duty, may be submitted to the electors or have any effect.”

The trial court ruled that Apple Valley violated the Brown Act by failing to explicitly disclose the agreement between the town and Walmart for the funding of the election.