Metropolitan News-Enterprise
[…] Metropolitan News-Enterprise

 

Tuesday, June 27, 2017

 

Page 1

 

California Supreme Court Holds:

Independent Contractor May Be Subject to Conflicts Law

 

By a MetNews Staff Writer

 

The California Supreme Court held yesterday that a doctor who was an independent contractor for a county hospital may be prosecuted under a conflicts-of-interest statute that applies to government “officers and employees.”

A unanimous court declared that the Court of Appeal took too narrow a view of Government Code §1090 which provides, in part:

“Members of the Legislature, state, county, district, judicial district, and city officers or employees shall not be financially interested in any contract made by them in their official capacity, or by anybody or board of which they are members.”

The Riverside District Attorney’s office charged Dr. Hossain Sahlolbei with violation of that statute—which carried a $1,000 fine and or imprisonment—along with grand theft.

Sahlolbei was a surgeon at Palo Verde Hospital, and was an independent contractor there.