Metropolitan News-Enterprise
[…] Too, his springing the matter on them at the meeting without it having been on the agenda was irresponsible.

It’s true that Art. 9 of the articles of incorporation prescribes distribution, should LACBA go kaput, other than to the membership. Cohen did not, however, direct attention to the statute supposedly requiring that a dissolved mutual benefit corporation distribute assets to members.

In response to an inquiry I emailed to him, he pointed on Monday to Corporations Code §7111, pertaining to mutual benefit corporations. It says:

“Subject to any other provision of law of this state applying to the particular class of corporation or line of activity, a corporation may be formed under this part for any lawful purpose; provided that a corporation all of the assets of which are irrevocably dedicated to charitable, religious, or public purposes and which as a matter of law or according to its articles or bylaws must, upon dissolution, distribute its assets to a person or persons carrying on a charitable, religious, or public purpose or purposes may not be formed under this part.”

LACBA’s Art. 9, as presently worded, does direct that assets go, upon dissolution and after payment of debts, to “charitable or educational” entities.