Metropolitan News-Enterprise
[…] This legislation aims to stop the use of sensationalist, often misleading titles whose main purpose is to deceive voters.”

If amendments are approved by the Senate, the bill will go to Gov. Jerry Brown for signature. The governor has one month to approve or veto bills, and any on which he takes no action automatically become law.

‘Child Molestation Prosecutor’

In recent years, primarily in Los Angeles County, descriptions of jobs—such as “child molestation prosecutor”—have been used as actual titles. SB 235 would amend Elections Code §13107 to provide:

“For a candidate for judicial office who is an active member of the State Bar employed by a city, county, district, state, or by the United States, the designation shall appear as one of the following:

“(A) Words designating the actual job title, as defined by statute, charter, or other governing instrument.