Metropolitan News-Enterprise
[…] It was passed by the Senate on May 22 on a vote of 34-1, and approved by the Assembly Elections and Redistricting Committee on June 28 6-1.

The bill’s author, Sen. Ben Allen, D-Santa Monica, told the MetNews:

“The effort to prevent the use of misleading judicial ballot titles has struck a nerve in the Legislature, as evidenced by the bi-partisan support it has received in the Senate and Assembly so far. I am optimistic it will continue to be favorably received as it moves through the final steps of the legislative process later this summer.”

The bill would amend portions of Elections Code §13107. The changes only affect judicial elections.

The section would provide:

“For a candidate for judicial office who is an attorney active member of the State Bar employed by a city, county, district, state, or by the United States, the designation shall appear as word designating the actual job title, as defined by statute, charter, or other governing instrument, one of the following:

“(A) Words designating the actual job title, as defined by statute, charter, or other governing instrument.