Metropolitan News-Enterprise
[…] Connors was arrested after he landed at Portales Municipal Airport in 2012 and sheriff’s deputies, acting on a tip from U.S. border and customs agents, found on board his aircraft approximately 15 pounds of high-grade hydroponic marijuana, with a value of about $90,000.

He admitted to federal authorities knowledge that he was transporting the contraband.

Revocation is authorized under 49 U.S.C. §44106(b)(1)(A) where an “aircraft was used to carry out, or facilitate, an activity that is punishable” as a drug-related felony. Connors argued that in light of the dismissal of the drug charges, his conduct is no longer “punishable.”

Writing for the panel, Judge Jacqueline Hong-Ngoc Nguyen said: