Metropolitan News-Enterprise
[…] Her opinion reverses a judgment of dismissal which was entered after Los Angeles Superior Court Judge Barbara Ann Meiers sustained a demurrer without leave to amend to the third amended complaint.

It resuscitates the action brought by Professor Guillermo Aviles-Rodriguez, who had taught in the Chicano Studies Department at California State University, Northridge. He is now a teaching assistant at UCLA’s Cesar E. Chavez Department of Chicana & Chicano Studies.

Government Code §12960(d)

At issue in the case was an interpretation of Government Code §12960(d) which provides, with exceptions that aren’t applicable, that it is too late to file a complaint with the Department of Fair Employment and Housing (“DFEH”)—a prerequisite to suing—“after the expiration of one year from the date upon which the alleged unlawful practice or refusal to cooperate occurred….”