Metropolitan News-Enterprise
[…] The action sought to enjoin further investigations, administrative proceedings, and collection efforts.

Tax Injunction Act

The Ninth Circuit’s affirmance yesterday came in an opinion by Judge Julio M. Fuentes of the Third U.S. Circuit Court of Appeals, sitting by designation. He found that Hyatt’s action is barred by the Tax Injunction Act, 28 U.S.C. §1341, which provides:

—AP

Former Orange County inventor and entrepreneur Gilbert P. Hyatt, holding a microprocessor in a 1990 file photo, has been fighting with state officials for more than 24 years about his California income taxes.

“The district court shall not enjoin, suspend or restrain the assessment, levy or collection of any tax under State law where a plain, speedy and efficient remedy may be had in the courts of such State.”

There is such a remedy, he declared.