Metropolitan News-Enterprise
[…] Aldrich Opinion

Justice Richard Aldrich, however, writing for the Court of Appeal, said the county was entitled to rely on the act’s exemption for privileged communications, found in Government Code §6254(k).

The statute allows an entity subject to the CPRA to withhold “[r]ecords, the disclosure of which is exempted or prohibited pursuant to federal or state law, including, but not limited to, provisions of the Evidence Code relating to privilege.” 

Evidence Code §952, Aldrich noted, extends the attorney-client privilege to any “confidential communication,” including “information transmitted between a client and his or her lawyer in the course of that relationship and in confidence,” by confidential means, and to a communication that “includes a legal opinion formed and the advice given by the lawyer in the course of that relationship.” 

California case law also broadly defines the term, the justice explained.