Metropolitan News-Enterprise
[…] To avoid confusion, it would make sense to put actual job titles in caps and lower case, and generic descriptions in lower case.

For example, there would be reference to “Deputy District Attorney,” utilizing initial caps, but to “gang homicide prosecutor,” with lower case letters.

This would require a statutory change. Elections Code §13107(f) mandates “uppercase and lowercase type” for all designations.

Instead of this, or also, §13107(a)(1) might be broadened. It provides for no word limits for “designating the elective city, county, district, state, or federal office which the candidate holds at the time of filing the nomination documents to which he or she was elected by vote of the people, or to which he or she was appointed, in the case of a superior court judge.”

Fitting job titles of positions that are not elective and not those of Superior Court judges into three words—and maintaining accuracy—is not always easy.