Metropolitan News-Enterprise
[…] By ROGER M. GRACE

 

It’s happening again. This election year, as in the past, candidates for the Los Angeles Superior Court are seeking to buoy their chances at the polls by claiming ballot designations that make them seem to be something more than they are.

Through their deception, they are making clear what they’re not: fit to serve as jurists.

Two such candidates are spotlighted here today.

E

ACH CANDIDATE may have a description under his or her name on the ballot. With respect to non-office-holders, Elections Code §13107(a)(3) permits “[n]o more than three words designating either the current principal professions, vocations, or occupations of the candidate, or the principal professions, vocations, or occupations of the candidate during the calendar year immediately preceding the filing of nomination documents.”

In the past, full-time lawyers who teach one or two nights a week at a law school sought to list “professor” or “law professor” as a “principal occupation,” in some instances succeeding when a writ proceeding was brought challenging the designation, and in some instances not.