Metropolitan News-Enterprise
[…] Helen Kim, a part-time deputy district attorney who handles filings, chose the designation of “Violent Crimes Prosecutor.” A judge found that unsubstantiated, and Kim will be presented to voters as a “Criminal Prosecutor.” Estrada’s ballot designation is “Government Corruption Prosecutor.”

Arnold William Mednick, who is opposing Cooper, sought to be labeled an “Administrative Law Judge” but the designation was barred by a judge who found it would be “misleading to the voters.” Elections Code §13107(a)(3) permits a ballot designation based on “principal professions, vocations, or occupations of the candidate during the calendar year immediately preceding the filing of nomination documents,” but found that Mednick’s work in January 2013 was minimal, consisting merely of some “carry over work” from 2012. He doesn’t have a current job title, having been out of work for well over a year, and is identified on the ballot as a “Retired Court Referee.”