Metropolitan News-Enterprise
[…] Kathleen Brown supports One Strike.”

The woman in that commercial is now Los Angeles Superior Court Judge Lauren Weis Birnstein, who says:

“I’ve never been on the JNE Commission.” 

Rose first explains how she could have been offered a judgeship without JNE having completed an evaluation of her by saying: “JNE is not mandated by law.” Rose mentions that Dan Lungren (a former state attorney general, now a member of the House of Representatives) told her that.

The submission by the governor of names of potential judicial appointees is, in fact, required by  Government Code §12011.5. However, under ¶(k), the requirement “shall not apply to any vacancy in judicial office occurring within the 90 days preceding the expiration of the Governor’s term of office.”

Advised of the statute, Rose says the judgeship was offered to her right at the end of Wilson’s second term.