Metropolitan News-Enterprise
[…] Dondero, however, cited Riverisland Cold Storage, Inc. v. Fresno-Madera Production Credit Assn. (2013) 55 Cal.4th 1169, which called Pendergrass an “aberration” and held that limitations on extrinsic evidence of fraud run counter to both statutory and case law.

Jurors awarded Stinson and Bonjean $205,000—after 30 percent comparative fault was taken into consideration—on their fraud claim, but awarded $75,000 to Payne for breach of contract. San Francisco Superior Court Judge Tomar Mason awarded the plaintiffs more than $150,000 in attorney fees.

Dondero cited Code of Civil Procedure Sec. 1856(f)’s broad exception to the operation of the parol evidence rule:

“Where the validity of the agreement is the fact in dispute, this section does not exclude evidence relevant to that issue.”