Metropolitan News-Enterprise
[…] As for the evidentiary rulings, the justice said the defense failed “to establish they were erroneous, much less prejudicial.”

Rylaarsdam also rejected several claims of instructional error, including the argument that Toohey should have allowed jurors to consider involuntary manslaughter as a lesser included offense, based on voluntary intoxication. The defense contended that Gallo suffered an alcoholic blackout before the crash and lacked the malice requisite to a murder conviction.   

The justice, however, cited Penal Code Sec. 22, which limits consideration of voluntary intoxication to “the issue of whether or not the defendant actually formed a required specific intent, or, when charged with murder, whether the defendant premeditated, deliberated, or harbored express malice aforethought.”

Because murder under Watson is a question of implied, rather than express, malice, Sec. 22 precludes consideration of voluntary intoxication as a defense, Rylaarsdam said.

The case is People v. Gallo, G044732.