Metropolitan News-Enterprise
[…] The foundation waged a nearly five-year legal challenge to the Bush administration’s Terrorist Surveillance Program.

The appeals court ruled that the federal government is immune to liability for such claims.

Implied Waiver

Walker had found that Congress, in enacting the Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Act (FISA), impliedly waived sovereign immunity. The act contains a civil liability provision, 50 U.S.C. Sec. 1810, which provides, in part:

“An aggrieved person,...who has been subjected to an electronic surveillance or about whom information obtained by electronic surveillance of such person has been disclosed or used in violation of section 1809 of this title shall have a cause of action against any person who committed such violation....”

Walker found that FISA would offer “scant, if any, relief” if sovereign immunity were not waiver and that a waiver was “[i]mplicit in the remedy.”

McKeown wrote:

“It is well understood that any waiver of sovereign immunity must be unequivocally expressed.