Metropolitan News-Enterprise
[…] Stewart Woodman agreed to testify against his brother and the others in order to avoid the death penalty, after his own trial ended in his being found guilty of first degree murder.  

On appeal, Homick claimed the prosecution in Los Angeles Superior Court violated Penal Code Sec. 656.

The state prosecution was not barred by the double jeopardy clauses of the state and federal constitutions, which have been held inapplicable to prosecutions by state and federal governments, or by two different states, for the same crime. But Sec. 656, as it read in 1985, provided that “[w]henever on the trial of an accused person it appears that upon a criminal prosecution under the laws of another State, Government, or country, founded upon the act or omission in respect to which he is on trial, he has been acquitted or convicted, it is a sufficient defense.”

Judge Florence Marie-Cooper, since deceased, ruled that the statute did not apply because the state and federal charges were not identical. In particular, the judge noted, the lying-in-wait special circumstance charged in the state case was not an element of the federal charge.