Metropolitan News-Enterprise
[…] Grimes reasoned Merrill Lynch “chose to litigate in California, which defendant repeatedly did, by choosing not to file a motion to dismiss or stay based on the forum selection clause for well over a year and a half, instead removing the case to federal court, and by answering, cross-complaining, and conducting discovery.”

She also rejected the lender’s argument that Code of Civil Procedure Sec.410.30, which is a codification of the doctrine of forum non conveniens, permitted it to reserve the right in its pleadings to make its motion at any time, indefinitely.

“Such a right does not exist,” Grimes said.

The statute provides that “[w]hen a court upon motion of a party or its own motion finds that in the interest of substantial justice an action should be heard in a forum outside this state, the court shall stay or dismiss the action in whole or in part on any conditions that may be just.”