Metropolitan News-Enterprise
[…] As you’ve no doubt gleaned, the written ruling in our case, skirting as it did the legal issue presented, was not denominated a precedent decision.

As to opinions that do reside on that exalted plateau, there is, of course, an expectation that there be discussions of the facts and the relevant law, as well as a reasoned application of the law to the facts.

(Actually, that should also be expected in the unpublished ones. Government Code §11425.50, made applicable in 1995 to the CUIAB by an amendment to Unemployment Insurance Code §409, says: “The decision shall be in writing and shall include a statement of the factual and legal basis for the decision.”)

Most of the CUIAB’s precedent decisions relate to unemployment benefits. There have been 389 precedent benefit decisions since the first one, filed Dec. 15, 1967. That’s an average of 8.6 decisions per year over the past 43.5 years. So, how many do you suppose there have been so far this year?