Metropolitan News-Enterprise
[…] Distribution Claim

Writing for the appellate court, Presiding Justice Robert M. Mallano disagreed, explaining that a lawsuit based on a decedent’s promise to leave her cohabitant a life estate in a home, “is an action to enforce a claim that arises from a promise or agreement with a decedent for distribution from an estate and, thus, is governed by section 366.3.”

Sec. 366.3 states that a person who “has a claim that arises from a promise or agreement with a decedent to distribution from an estate or trust or under another instrument, whether the promise or agreement was made orally or in writing,” must bring an action to enforce that claim within one year after the date of death.

Mallano cited Estate of Ziegler (2010) 187 Cal.App.4th 1357 and Stewart v.