Metropolitan News-Enterprise
[…] The high court overturned a ruling by Div. Two of the First District Court of Appeal, and reinstated a summary judgment in favor of Pacific Telesis Group.

The communications group was sued on behalf of a putative class made up of workers engaged in providing telephone services, Internet access, and other telecommunications services to SBC Communications customers in California.

The plaintiffs claim the company’s refusal to allow the use of unlimited medical leave to care for sick family members violates Labor Code Sec. 233, the “kin care” statute.

The statute provides in part:

“Any employer who provides sick leave for employees shall permit an employee to use in any calendar year the employee’s accrued and available sick leave entitlement, in an amount not less than the sick leave that would be accrued during six months at the employee’s then current rate of entitlement, to attend to an illness of a child, parent, spouse, or domestic partner of the employee. All conditions and restrictions placed by the employer upon the use by an employee of sick leave also shall apply to the use by an employee of sick leave to attend to an illness of his or her child, parent, spouse, or domestic partner.”

Two employees brought suit in 2005, one because the company would not pay him for days that he spent caring for his ill mother and the other because it did not pay her for seven consecutive days that she missed to care for her children.