Metropolitan News-Enterprise
[…] A complaint filed in the Los Angeles Superior Court on Thursday in Doe v. Doe points to the absurdity of an identity-shielding statutory provision that, while doubtlessly well intended when inserted in 1994, is so broad as to lead to absurd results.

The plaintiff, dubbed “JOHN ME DOE,” is 27. He was allegedly a victim, as a child, of sexual abuse by a priest, Father Nicholas Aguilar-Rivera, since defrocked, who was not named as a defendant.

Under Code of Civil Procedure §340.1, where the plaintiff in such a case is over the age of 26, “no defendant may be named except by ‘Doe’ designation in any pleadings or papers filed in the action until there has been a showing of corroborative fact as to the charging allegations against that defendant.”

DOES 7-100 are persons or entities whose identities have not been ascertained. DOES 1-6 are persons or entities that are known, and the statutory ban on identifying them in the complaint is ludicrous.