Metropolitan News-Enterprise
[…] Assembly member Ted Lieu, a candidate for the Democratic nomination for attorney general, would also appear to be misrepresenting himself.

The four judicial candidates who have sought to bamboozle voters are Los Angeles Deputy City Attorneys Chris Garcia and Tom Griego, as well as Pasadena private practitioner Tony de los Reyes and realtor/lawyer Douglas Weitzman.

The theme of the applicable legal provisions is that candidates are not permitted, through their designations, to fool voters as to what they do for a living.

Elections Code §13107 limits a candidate who is not an office-holder to a ballot designation comprised of “[n]o more than three words designating either the current principal professions, vocations, or occupations of the candidate, or the principal professions, vocations, or occupations of the candidate during the calendar year immediately preceding the filing of nomination documents.”

Someone who is an office-holder and who wants to cite an additional principal undertaking is likewise limited to three words.

Literal truth is not enough. Under the statute, election officials must reject a proposed designation if it “would mislead the voter.”