Metropolitan News-Enterprise
[…] This district’s Court of Appeal on Friday rejected a former doctor’s lawsuit against the Medical Board of California for having published disciplinary information about him on its website after he agreed to surrender his license.

Div. Four agreed with Los Angeles Superior Court Judge Richard L. Fruin’s interpretation of Business and Professions Code Secs. 803.1 and 2027, and concluded that the board had acted within its statutory mandate in disclosing a malpractice judgment against James Fulton Jr. and his loss of his medical licenses in several states on its website.

Sec. 803.1(a) imposes a duty on the board to disclose “any enforcement actions taken against a licensee,” which include “[r]evocations, suspensions, probations, or limitations on practice ordered by the board, including those made part of a…stipulated agreement,” while Sec. 2027(b)(1) requires the board to make available information regarding such enforcement actions on the Internet.