Metropolitan News-Enterprise
[…] It is not a matter of local option.

Moreover, the death penalty is in existence because the people of this state, through initiative, have proclaimed their right to the protection of such legislation. On Feb. 18, 1972, the California Supreme Court interpreted the death law as contravening the state constitutional proscription against “cruel or unusual punishments”; on Nov. 7 of that year, the electorate, by a 67.5 percent vote, rebuffed the high court’s interpretation. It is in Art. I of the state Constitution—that is, under the portion relating to “Declaration of Rights”—that §27 was inserted, reading:

“All statutes of this state in effect on February 17, 1972, requiring, authorizing, imposing, or relating to the death penalty are in full force and effect, subject to legislative amendment or repeal by statute, initiative, or referendum.