Metropolitan News-Enterprise
[…] Castagana was apprehended at his home days after mailing the last letter and, after being read his Miranda rights, detailed to investigators the steps he took to cover his tracks.

He also admitted that his goal in including the powder was to get attention for the letters, but denied that it was “symbolic” or meant to represent anthrax. Instead, he said, it signified that liberals had become “toxic,” and represented the “toxic” messages with which the celebrity liberals were polluting the airways.

Castagana was charged with violating 18 U.S.C. § 1038(a)(1), but he argued that he suffered from mental disorders that prevented him from forming the intent required to violate the law.

The statute prohibits engaging “in any conduct with intent to convey false or misleading information under circumstances where such information may reasonably be believed and where such information indicates that an activity has taken, is taking, or will take place that would constitute a violation of [specified anti-terrorism laws].”

Passed by Congress in 2004, it was part of the Stop Terrorists and Military Hoaxes Act.