Metropolitan News-Enterprise
[…] Metropolitan News-Enterprise

 

Monday, March 22, 2010

 

Page 1

 

C.A.: Governor Cannot Furlough State Fund Workers

 

By a MetNews Staff Writer

 

The First District Court of Appeal ruled Friday that Gov. Arnold Schwarzenegger may not impose mandatory furloughs on the attorneys, administrative law judges and hearing officers who work for the State Compensation Insurance Fund.

Affirming the decision of San Francisco Superior Court Judge Peter J. Busch, Div. Three concluded that Insurance Code Sec. 11873(c) precludes the governor from reducing the number of hours worked by SCIF employees.

That code section provides that “the positions funded by the State Compensation Insurance Fund are exempt from any hiring freezes and staff cutbacks otherwise required by law.”

In December 2008, the governor issued Executive Order No. S-16-08, declaring that the state was facing a fiscal and cash crisis and that a furlough of state employees was necessary to reduce spending and improve the state’s ability to meet its financial obligations.