Metropolitan News-Enterprise
[…] Alleging that the state maintained the property in such a way that it created a substantial risk of injury and damage to surrounding properties, the homeowners argued that the state should have restricted vehicular access to the cave and its surroundings by putting up a gate. They also contended that the state should have placed bars or other barriers on the cave’s lone entrance.

Government Code

Government Code Sec. 835 allows a public entity to be held liable for injury caused by a dangerous condition of property, which Sec. 830 defines as “a condition…that creates a substantial (as distinguished from a minor, trivial or insignificant) risk of injury when such property…is used with due care in a manner in which it is reasonably foreseeable that it will be used.”

Los Angeles Superior Court Judge Robert L. Hess, however, granted the state’s demurrer and dismissed the action, and Epstein agreed on appeal that the homeowners failed to state a dangerous condition or nuisance claim.

Citing Zelig v.