Metropolitan News-Enterprise
[…] In addition to Bugliosi, these three were prominently mentioned as possible contenders:

•Joan Dempsey Klein, a judge of the Los Angeles Superior Court. Initially, she wanted to gain the post through appointment by the Board of Supervisors after incumbent Joseph Busch died June 27, 1975…and was among other judges with that aspiration.

But County Counsel John Larson pointed out in a written opinion to the board that the state Constitution barred appointment of a judge during his or term of office as district attorney. Since 1966, Art. VI, §17 has provided: “A judge of a court of record…during the term for which the judge was selected is ineligible for public employment or public office other than judicial employment or judicial office.”

Klein—who was to be appointed a Court of Appeal presiding justice in 1978 and who still serves in that capacity—insisted then that the provision denies due process and equal protection to those prospective candidates who are judges.