Metropolitan News-Enterprise
[…] By KENNETH OFGANG, Staff Writer

 

An award of monetary sanctions for frivolous litigation tactics under Code of Civil Procedure Sec. 128.5 or 128.7 cannot include an award of attorney fees in favor of an attorney who represented himself or herself, the state Supreme Court ruled yesterday.

Justice Kathryn M. Werdegar, writing for a unanimous court, said that compensation for the time a lawyer spends representing his or her own interests cannot be characterized as “attorney fees,” and that such fees are not “incurred,” within the meaning of the statutes.

Sec. 128.5 authorizes an award of “reasonable expenses, including attorney’s fees, incurred...as a result of bad-faith actions or tactics that are frivolous or solely intended to cause unnecessary delay.”

Sec. 128.7 requires, among other things, that parties and attorneys certify that their filings have merit ““to the best of the person’s knowledge, information, and belief, formed after an inquiry reasonable under the circumstances.”