Metropolitan News-Enterprise
[…] A California law designed to aid the beneficiaries of Armenian Genocide victims in collecting on life insurance policies issued during that period interferes with the federal government’s authority over foreign policy and is unconstitutional, the Ninth U.S. Circuit Court of Appeals ruled yesterday.

The decision came the day after the same panel, with the same 2-1 split, struck down a similar law extending the time in which to make claims for the restitution of Nazi-plundered artworks.

Yesterday’s ruling involved SB 1915, enacted in 2000. It created Code of Civil Procedure Sec. 354.4, which extended to Dec. 31, 2010 the deadline for suing on life insurance policies issued to “any person of Armenian or other ancestry living in the Ottoman Empire during the period of 1915 to 1923, inclusive, who died, was deported, or escaped to avoid persecution during that period,” and expanded state court jurisdiction over such claims.