Metropolitan News-Enterprise
[…] Jose and six others were detained by an agent on the ground. It was subsequently determined that the other six were aliens and had not presented themselves at the border.

Two of the aliens testified that they had made arrangements to cross the border, and had agreed to pay $1,800 once in the United States. Jose, they said, acted as their guide during the crossing, communicating with someone—who was apparently looking out for immigration agents—via cellphone.

Imperial Superior Court Judge William Lehman ruled that he had jurisdiction under Welfare and Institutions Code Sec. 602, which allows juvenile courts to hear the case of any minor who has violated “any law of this state or of the United States or any ordinance.” He found Jose in violation of the statute and placed him on formal probation, with 58 days credit for the time he spent in juvenile hall.

The Fourth District Court of Appeal affirmed.