Metropolitan News-Enterprise
[…] Orville R. Camien and Mary F. Simms-Schmidt later joined Clark as plaintiffs in an amended complaint which included class allegations and claims for breach of contract, breach of the covenant of good faith and fair dealing and fraud.

Clark, Camien and Simms-Schmidt sought restitution of the allegedly improper surrender penalties and enhanced remedies for each cause of action under Civil Code Sec. 3345, which authorizes an award of up to three times greater than the amount of a fine, civil penalty “or any other remedy the purpose or effect of which is to punish or deter” that would otherwise be awarded in actions by or on behalf of senior citizens or disabled persons seeking to “redress unfair or deceptive acts or practices or unfair methods of competition.“