Metropolitan News-Enterprise
[…] San Diego Superior Court Judge Joseph P. Brannigan granted Neighbors’ request, ruling that the transfer was a gift which changed the property’s nature under Family Code Sec. 852(c) because the Porsche was a “tangible article[ ] of a personal nature.”

In community property jurisdictions like California, most property acquired during marriage is automatically presumed to be owned jointly by both spouses under the idea of recognizing their mutual contributions to the creation and operation of the family unit. Community property can be transmuted into separate property under Sec. 852 by a gift between spouses.

However, that generally requires an express declaration in writing by the spouse whose interest is affected unless the transfer involves “clothing, wearing apparel, jewelry, or other tangible articles of a personal nature…used solely or principally” by the recipient spouse. Such property must also be “not substantial in value taking into account the circumstances of the marriage.”

On appeal, Buie noted the absence of any writing stating she intended to transmute the Porsche to Neighbor’s separate property.