Metropolitan News-Enterprise
[…] But Presiding Justice Joan D. Klein noted that the accrual date for presenting a government tort claim is identical to the accrual date that would apply in an ordinary action when no public entity is involved, and wrote that the delayed discovery rule applied, making K.J.’s claim to the district timely.

“Code of Civil Procedure Sec. 340.1 codifies the delayed discovery doctrine in the context of an action for recovery of damages suffered as a result of childhood sexual abuse,” she wrote. “We recognize the extended statute of limitations set forth in Code of Civil Procedure Sec. 340.1 is inapplicable because the District is a public entity.

“Nonetheless, the language…characterizing accrual as ‘the date the plaintiff discovers or reasonably should have discovered that psychological injury or illness occurring after the date of majority was caused by the sexual abuse,’ guides our understanding of the accrual date applicable to K.J.’s presentation of a tort claim to the District.”

Mother’s Awareness