Metropolitan News-Enterprise
[…] Rafferty had received written permission from the facility’s manager to register voters, provided he not interrupt patient care, but when he arrived at Building 331 wearing a “John Kerry” button and introducing the group as being affiliated with the Democratic Party, a nurse asked them to leave.

The department subsequently revoked Rafferty’s permission, advising him that 38 C.F.R. § 1.218(a)(14) precluded “partisan activities” on the property. The regulation applies to activities including “those involving commentary or actions in support of, or in opposition to, or attempting to influence, any current policy of the Government of the United States, or any private group, association, or enterprise.”

Preminger and the Santa Clara County Democratic Central Committee filed suit, but U.S. District Judge Jeremy Fogel of the Northern District of California ruled that the Federal Circuit had exclusive jurisdiction over Preminger’s facial challenge to the regulation.