Metropolitan News-Enterprise
[…] In his arrest report, the officer similarly marked St. Pierre’s car as “stored.”

Deputies released St. Pierre from jail later that day at 6:30 pm, and his mother retrieved the car from a towing company.

However, approximately three hours after his release, St. Pierre was involved in a second auto collision, causing Walker’s death.

Walker’s wife and son sued the Highway Patrol under Government Code Sec. 815.6, which imposes liability for breach of a mandatory duty, alleging that Vehicle Code Sec. 14602.6(a)(1) imposed such a duty to impound St. Pierre’s vehicle for 30 days, and that Walker’s death resulted from the officers’ breach of that duty.

Sec. 14602.6(a)(1) provides that “[w]henever a peace officer determines that a person was driving a vehicle while his or her driving privilege was suspended…the peace officer may either immediately arrest that person and cause the removal and seizure of that vehicle or, if the vehicle is involved in a traffic collision, cause the removal and seizure of the vehicle without the necessity of arresting the person…. A vehicle so impounded shall be impounded for 30 days.”