Metropolitan News-Enterprise
[…] Page 1

 

C.A.: Liability for Using Minor to Transport Drugs Does Not Require Actual Possession by Child

 

By a MetNews Staff Writer

 

A statute prohibiting an adult from using a minor to transport controlled substances does not require that the minor personally carry the contraband, the Third District Court of Appeal held Friday.

In largely upholding Joseph Duarte’s convictions and sentence for his role in an interstate cocaine trafficking conspiracy, the court rejected his contention that he should not have been found guilty of violating Health & Safety Code Sec. 11353.

Sec. 11353 provides that every adult “who hires, employs or uses a minor to unlawfully transport, carry, sell, give away, prepare for sale, or peddle any such controlled substance” is subject to punishment in state prison.