Metropolitan News-Enterprise
[…] The DCFS did not institute proceedings against the Benns over the hundreds of thousands of dollars’ worth of “questionable expenditures” it found.

In their Sec. 1983 action, Angelica and the Benns claimed the county violated the federal Adoption Assistance and Child Welfare Act by failing to give them notice and an opportunity to be heard before issuing the “Do Not Refer” directive. The county, they asserted, specifically violated 42 U.S.C. Sec. 671(a)(12) of the Act, which requires the state to provide an opportunity for a fair hearing “to any individual whose claim for benefits available…is denied or is not acted upon with reasonable promptness.”

The plaintiffs also alleged violations of their procedural and substantive due process rights.

Seeking damages, they maintained the county’s action effectively put them out of business by prohibiting future placements of dependent children in any of Angelica’s facilities.