Metropolitan News-Enterprise

 

Tuesday, November 20, 2007

 

Page 3

 

Czuleger Names Three New Supervising Judges for Next Year

 

By a MetNews Staff Writer

 

Los Angeles Superior Court Presiding Judge Stephen J. Czuleger has named three new supervising judges and 10 new assistant supervising judges for next year, while keeping most of the courtís management team intact, the court disclosed yesterday.

The new supervising judges include Marjorie S. Steinberg, who was elevated from assistant supervising judge of the Family Law Department to replace Supervising Judge Robert A. Schnider; Robert J. Schuit, who replaces Alice C. Hill in the North Valley District; and Patricia M. Schnegg, who replaces Michael Hoff in the Northwest District.

Staying put are supervising judges Lee S. Edmon in Civil; Steven R. Van Sicklen in Criminal; Aviva K. Bobb in Probate; Thomas C. Falls in the East District; Thomas R. White in the North District in the Antelope Valley; Coleman A. Swart in the North Central and Northeast Districts in Burbank and Pasadena, respectively; Mark C. Kim in the South District in Long Beach; John Cheroske in the South Central District; Brian F. Gasdia in the Southeast District in Norwalk; Mark S. Arnold in the Southwest District; and Gerald Rosenberg in the West District.

The new assistant supervising judges include Rex Heeseman, who replaces Michael C. Solner in Limited Jurisdiction; Clifford L. Klein who replaces Drew E. Edwards in Mental Health; Mark Juhas who replaces Steinberg in Family Law; Candace J. Beason who replaces Janice Croft in the North Central and Northeast districts; Barbara Scheper who replaces Schuit in the North Valley District; Richard Kirschner who replaces Leslie A. Dunn in the Northwest District; Arthur Jean, who replaces Bradford L. Andrews in the South District; Michael P. Vicencia, who replaces James Brandlin in the Southwest District; and Joseph S. Biderman, who replaces Patricia L. Collins in the West District.

Assistant supervising judges who are staying put include William F. Highberger in Civil; Peter Espinoza in Criminal; Charlaine Olmedo in Misdemeanor; Daniel Buckley in the East District; Lisa M. Chung in the North District; Allen J. Webster in the South Central District; and Raul A. Sahagun in the Southeast District.

Michael Nash will remain presiding judge of the Juvenile Court and  Margaret S. Henry will stay on as supervising judge of the Dependency Court.

 

Copyright 2007, Metropolitan News Company