Metropolitan News-Enterprise
[…] He has racked up MCLE credits, he replied, but said there’s nothing voluntary about it.

 “I have to comply with MCLE requirements,” Gutierrez declared, because he has chosen to be on active bar status.

But as a fulltime administrative law judge, is he not exempt from MCLE requirements?

“No, I’m not exempt,” he said.

Contrary to his notion, he is exempt.

Business and Professions Code Sec. 6070 sets up the basic MCLE requirements. It provides: “Full-time employees of the State of California, acting within the scope of their employment, shall be exempt from the provisions of this section.”

Rule 6.1 of the MCLE Rules and Regulations spells out “prescribed exemptions” from the requirements.